Sessions

Daytime sessions encompass a dynamic array of themes and topics that challenge the passionate leaders at SXSWedu to rethink and re-imagine the world of teaching and learning. Session content, which is largely informed by community submissions and input via PanelPicker, shines a light of forward-thinking ideas and creative best practices in the education landscape.


Photo by Virgil McCullough

The format and duration of sessions differ depending on the session category. Explore the lineup of accepted sessions and stay tuned for more programming announcements for SXSWedu, March 3-6, 2014.

Accessibility & Special Education

Autism APPtitude: Using Apps to Target Skills
Robert Rummel-Hudson (St Martin's Press)
Betsy Furler (BridgingApps)
Camedra Jefferson (Houston ISD)
Cristen Carson Reat (BridgingApps)

Education for All: Accessibility Innovations
John Baker (Desire2Learn)
Anne Taylor (National Federation of the Blind)
David Rose (CAST)
Kel Smith (Anikto LLC)

Improving Transition Outcomes for Special Education Students
Cynthia Burrow (Strategic Education Solutions)
Renee Borders (Clifton Career Development School)
Susan Mihalik (Texas Council For Developmental Disabilities)

Individualization for Children with Special Needs
Clay Whitehead (PresenceLearning)

Revolutionary Research on How Deaf Children Read
Melissa Herzig (Gallaudet University)

What's So Special About Special Education?
JC Sanders (Region 13 ESC)
Carrie Anderson (University of Arkansas at Little Rock)
Matt Holloway (Region 13 ESC)

Achievement Gaps & Educational Equality

Afterschool: Time, Space and Place for Innovation
Gigi Antoni (Big Thought)
Milton Chen (The George Lucas Educational Foundation)
Andrew Coy (Digital Harbor Foundation)

America’s Classroom: The Anatomy of Failure
Annie McGavren (Buena High School)
Joy Resmovitz (The Huffington Post)
Blaine Vess (StudyMode)
Rob Connolly (Boys & Girls Club)

Back to School - Bringing Coding Back to Schools
Tom Gray (Kainos Software Ltd)

Bridging the Digital Divide with BYOD Equity
Jessica Herring (Benton Middle School)
Tim Clark (Forsyth County Schools)
Michael Mills (University of Central Arkansas)
Sandy Kendell (Georgetown ISD)

Can the Arts Help Fix Low-Performing Schools?
Ron Gubitz (ReNEW Schools)
Mary Schmidt Campbell (President's Committee on the Arts & the Humanities)

"Closing" At-Risk Undergrads on Staying Enrolled
Candis Best (St. Joseph's College)

Closing the Opportunity Gap and Opening Young Minds
Beth Schmidt (Wishbone.org)

Competency-Based Learning: Lessons from the Field
Lana Brown (Lindsay Unified School District)
John Caesar (Lindsay Unified School District)
Thomas Rooney (Lindsay Unified School District)
Eric Haas (WestEd)

Enabling Stackable Credentials: The Future is Now
An-Me Chung (Mozilla Foundation)
Darin R. Hobbs (Western Governors University)
Cathy Sandeen (American Council on Education)
Matthew Pittinsky (Parchment Inc)

Ending the Summer Slide: Collaborate and Innovate
Barbara Lurie (Kids Read Now)
Garry Martin (Vandalia Butler City Schools)
Thomas Lasley (Learn to Earn)
Nan Whaley (City of Dayton)

Engaging Students with Computer Science Education
George Veletsianos (Royal Roads University)
Irene Lee (Santa Fe Institute)
Jane Margolis (UCLA Graduate School of Education and Information Studies)

Extreme Blended-Learning in LA's Juvenile Halls
Bernadette Lucas (LAUSD)
Matt Pasternack (Clever)
Yves Johnson (Los Angeles County Office of Education)

Mega to Giga - The Plan to Upgrade Our Classrooms
Evan Marwell (EducationSuperHighway)

Non Cognitive Data
Ali Erenkol (Harmony Public Schools)
Evelyn Saldivar (IDEA Academy/Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation)
Brie Olootu (Yes Prep)
Michael Benko (Student Success Academy)

Saving America's Black Boys
Johnathan Holifield (NorTech)
Mike Green (Saving America's Black Boys National Campaign)
Rhea Williams-Bishop (Center for Education Innovation)

Saving STEM: Why Technology and the Arts Matter
Marcia Wade Talbert (Jet Magazine)
Kim Magloire (SciTech Educational Solutions)
Jason Coleman (Project SYNCERE)
Andrew Williams (Marquette University)

Small Town HOMAGO: Build, Make, Do, Play
Erynn Petersen (Station082)

The Saxifrage School: College Deconstructed
Timothy Cook (The Saxifrage School)

We're From the Private Sector and We're Here to Help
Bill Goodwyn (Discovery Education)
David Cohen (Comcast Corporation)
Gregory Firn (Grand Prairie ISD)
Zachary Leverenz (EveryoneOn)

Why Guidance Counseling Creates Jobless Dropouts
EJ Carrion (Student Success Academy)

Best Practices & Implementation

21st Century Language Learning; Interactive & Fun
Elizabeth Mack (Freestyle Language Center)

A Public School: Frontierland to Futureland
Drew Davidson (Carnegie Mellon University)
Bart Rocco (Elizabeth Forward School District)
David Birchfield (SMALLab Learning)
Dr Todd Keruskin (Elizabeth Forward School District)

Are We Still Teaching To the Middle?
Dr. Michael Corso (Quaglia Institute for Student Aspirations)

Bricks, Blends and MOOCS: Flipping an Ed School
Daniel Konecky (Relay Graduate School of Education)
Billie Gastic (Relay Graduate School of Education)
Brent Maddin (Relay Graduate School of Education)

Building a Personalized Learning Engine
Bailey Mitchell (itslearning)
Charlie Bufalino (Rocketship Education)
Mark Schneiderman (Software & Information Industry Association)
Mary Esselman (Education Achievement Authority of Michigan)

Creativity in Education: A Call for Transformation
Cristina de Jesus (Green Dot Public Schools)
Dale Dougherty (Maker Media)
Erik Natzke (Adobe)
Tacy Trowbridge (Adobe)

Disrupting by Design: How the Arts Inspire Schools
Lakita Edwards (National Endowment for the Arts)
Anne Goetzmann Kelley (Austin School of Film)
Katy Daiger Dial (Austin Film Society)
Desiree Morales (ACE Austin)

Don't Track Me: Libraries Engage Youth & Privacy
Adriana McCleer (University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee)
Michael Zimmer (University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee)
Barbara Jones (American Library Association)

Energy at the Movies: From Campus to Primetime
Juan Garcia (The University of Texas at Austin)
Michael Webber (The University of Texas at Austin)

Flipping Procurement: District Software Challenges
Bethann Canada (Virginia Department of Education)
Paul McGowan (Center for Innovative Technology)
Richard Culatta (US Department of Education)
Steven Hodas (NYC Department of Education)

From Student Consumers to Multimodal Creators
Susan Simon (Dartmouth College)
Katie Vale (Harvard University)
Karen Gocsik (University of California San Diego)

Go Big or Go Home: Scaling Personalized Learning
Melaine Taylor (Iredell-Statesville Schools)
Ken Eastwood (Enlarged Middletown City School District)
Cynthia Elsberry (Horry County Schools)
Angela Chubb (Education Elements)

History of the Future! Wait... What?
Rob Scordino (The University of Texas at Austin)

How Do We Get More 'Ed' into 'EdTech' Development?
Greg Garner (Eanes ISD)
Scott Lipton (Del Valle ISD)

How Schools Can Better Discover Tech Tools
Karen Cator (Digital Promise)
Todd Keruskin (Elizabeth Forward School District)
Bart Rocco (Elizabeth Forward School District)

Mind the App: Learning and Teaching with EduTech
Kiem Sie (Mills College)
Darshan Elena Campos (Mills College)

Missouri Improves Learning Outcomes Statewide
Klaus Woelk (Missouri University of Science and Technology)
Mimi Duncan (University of Missouri)
Danae Hudson (Missouri State University)
Carolyn Jarmon (The National Center for Academic Transformation)

Montessori Promotes Disruptive Innovation
James Moudry (The Post Oak School)
Maura Joyce (Montessori in Redlands)
Kathy Minardi (Aidan Montessori School)
Laura Shaw (Oak Knoll Kinderhaus)

MOOConomics
Donna Kidwell (The University of Texas at Austin)
Ross Strader (Stanford University)
Dawn Zimmaro (Stanford University)
Janet Walkow (The University of Texas at Austin)

No Textbooks, Please: Students as Content Authors
Brad Ovenell-Carter (Mulgrave School)

Providing Digital Access for All, Not Some
Matt Akin (Piedmont City School District)
Jason Tomassini (Digital Promise)

Reaching Online Learners: Being Smart Isn't Enough
Nicole Kraft (The Ohio State University)
Ben McCorkle (The Ohio State University)
Jim Fowler (The Ohio State University)
Ashley Miller (The Ohio State University)

SAMR SLAMR: Maximizing Learning Potential in Apps
Josh Mika (Naperville Community Unit School District 203)
Gabriella Meyers (Utica Community Schools)
Julie Garcia (San Diego Unified School District)

Self-Directed Learning: Every Student's Right
Adora Svitak (Redmond High School)
David Cutler (Palmer Trinity School)
Nikhil Goyal (N/A)
Charles Tsai (Social Creatives)

Strategies for Success: ESL Learners in Higher Ed
Patrick Pennefather (Centre for Digital Media)
Yasmeen Awadh (Centre for Digital Media)

Tear Down the Wall: Giving Students Agency
Jennifer Keys Adair (The University of Texas at Austin)
Heather Staker (Clayton Christensen Institute)

Ten Hands-On Tools to Boost Student Innovation
Charles Wood (University of Tulsa)

The Coded Curriculum
Sheena Vaidyanathan (Los Altos School District)
Chris Dede (Harvard Graduate School of Education)
Robert MacDonald (Beaver Country Day School)
Peter Hutton (Beaver Country Day School)

The Library Paradox: Collections and Connections
Mark Thaler (Gensler)
Nadaleen Tempelman-Kluit (New York University)
Mimi Calter (Stanford University Libraries)
John Culshaw (University of Iowa)

Three New Learning Models To Revolutionize Higher Ed
Alan Drimmer (Apollo Group)
George Lichter (Lightspeed)
Tracy Lorenz (Western International University)
Stephen Rae (Apollo Global)

Understanding Literature Through Hip-Hop
Sage Salvo (Words Liive LLC)

Vertical Alignment Between K-12 & Postsecondary
Charis McGaughy (EPIC Online)
Jean Keller (University of North Texas)
Juan Carlos Reina (Houston Community College)
Pamela Campbell (San Jacinto College)

What Keeps School CTOs Up at Night
Keith Krueger (Consortium for School Networking (CoSN))

When Does "EdTech" Just Become Education?
Tony Wan (EdSurge)
Audrey Watters (Hack Education)
Idit Harel Caperton (Globaloria)
Jaime Casap (Google)

Why Did I Have to Fail to Learn Online?
Jarrett Coutee (Lafayette Parish School System)
Sari Factor (Edgenuity)
Aaryn Schmuhl (Henry County Schools)

Big Data & Learning Analytics

Data to the Rescue: A New Approach to the Biggest
John Corrigan (ACT Inc)
John Katzman (Noodle)
Christina Allen (LinkedIn)

Data Privacy: What Parents DON’T Know Can Hurt You
Cameron Evans (Microsoft)
Elizabeth Rorick (National Parent Teacher Association)
Greg Mortimer (Jeffco Public Schools)
Katie Ford (Waggener Edstrom Worldwide)

Data, Lies and Videotape: Busting #EdData Myths
Tracey Barrientes (Four Points Middle School)
Laura Hansen (Metro Nashville Public Schools)
John Kraman (Oklahoma State Department of Education)
Paige Kowalski (Data Quality Campaign)

Go Baby Go: Giving Disabled Kids Vehicles for Exploration
Samuel Logan (University of Delaware)
Catherine Cheney (NationSwell)

Opening Doors to Advance Analytics for Your Agency
Jeff Watson (Versifit Technologies)
Nick Morgan (Center for Education Policy Research at Harvard University)
Atnreakn Alleyne (Delaware Department of Education)
Renee Foose (Howard County Public School System)

Learning Analytics from the Teacher’s Perspective
Erik Woning (Kennisnet Foundation)

3D Growth for Data Driven Decision Making
Charles Dupre (Ford Bend ISD)
Susan Dawson (E3 Alliance)

Not Your Mom's PD: Individualizing Teacher Growth
Jason Lange (BloomBoard)

Pack Your Backpack and Don’t Forget Your Data!
Jay Pennington (Iowa Department of Education)
Dan Domagala (Colorado Department of Education)
Kathy Gosa (Kansas Department of Education)
Bob Swiggum (Georgia Department of Education)

Predictive Analytics for Powerful Teaching
David Schuler (Township High School District 214)
Ellen Ljung (N/A)
Don Fraynd (TeacherMatch)

Texas: Big Data, Big Impact
Susan Brown (Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board)
Stephanie Huie (University of Texas Systems)
Mark Kavanaugh (Texas Senate Higher Education Committee)
George Grainger (Houston Endowment Inc)

There is No Try: Becoming a Data Security Jedi
Lori Fey (Ed-Fi Alliance)
Brian Rawson (Independent Consultant)
Aimee Guidera (Data Quality Campaign)
Joel Reidenberg (Fordham Center on Law and Information Policy)

UDL + Big Data = Personalization
Bruce Umpstead (Michigan Department of Education)
Ramona Pierson (Pierson Labs)
Steve Nordmark (Knovation Learning)
James Basham (University of Kansas)

Civic Engagement & Philanthropy

How Student Voice Can Change Education
Zak Malamed (Student Voice)

Inspiring Advocacy through News and Digital Media
Mark Miano (NBC Learn)
CJ Kettler (Channel One News)
Mike Lorion (Common Sense Media)
Farah Sheikh (DoSomething.org)

Answering the Nation’s Call for Science Literacy
David Evans (National Science Teachers Association)
Karen Ostlund (National Science Teachers Association)
Bill Badders (National Science Teachers Association)
Juliana Texley (National Science Teachers Association)

Unifying Your Community Around Education
Emily Roden (Pascal Learning)
Kevin Roden (City of Denton)
Gary Henderson (United Way Denton)
Chris Shade (Denton ISD)

Unleashing Kids' Passion for Compassion
Judi Vanderhaar (Jefferson County Public Schools)
Justin Walker (Global Game Changers Children's Education Initiative)

Vote for Education! Or Don’t?
Gavin Payne (California Department of Education)
Andy Rotherham (Bellwether Education Partners)
Delacey Skinner (GMMB)
Kristen Anderson (The Winston Group)

Cognitive Process & Design Thinking

Blurred Lines: Seamless Competency Across Grades
Russell Armstrong (mSchool)

Boosting Preschool Education - Brain Science
Gustaw Groth (Frugoton)

ConnectED: The Future of Learning
Richard Culatta (US Department of Education)

Failing to Learn: Building Resilient Mindsets
David Dockterman (Harvard Graduate School of Education)
Blair Lehman (University of Memphis)
Eduardo Briceño (Mindset Works)

Getting Students Out of the Box to Redesign It
Stacy Smedley (The SEED Collaborative)
Tim Jewett (Dykeman Architects)
Sandi Everlove (Washington STEM)
Mike Wierusz (Northshore School District)

Hardwiring the Brain: Better, Faster, Stronger
Ariel Garten (interaxon.ca)
Jan Plass (New York University)
Andrew Smith Lewis (Cerego Global LLC)

In the Trenches with K-12 Design Thinking
Dan Ryder (Mt Blue High School)
Trey Boden (Mount Vernon Presbyterian School)
Jennifer Chan (Exhibit Change)
Lindsey Own (The Evergreen School)

Live 3D Brain Imaging and Neurofeedback
Thomas Collura (BrainMaster Technologies Inc)
Elisabeth Collura-Rosenberg (N/A)
John Cammack (Cammack Associates)
Wes Center (Focus For Living, PLLC)

Neuroplasticity: Learning Starts and Ends Here
Renee Bauld (NeuroBalancing Center)

Pivot: Creativity's Transformational Moment
Deborah Morrison (University of Oregon)
Glenn Griffin (The University of Alabama)

Taking Research Out into the Wild
Joshua K Hartshorne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Laura Germine (Harvard Medical School)
Katharina Reinecke (University of Michigan)

Teaching Typography Through Sound
Stephanie Dudzic (Massachusetts College of Art and Design)

The Liberal Arts Matter in a STEM World
Clay Spinuzzi (The University of Texas at Austin)
Isaac Barchas (The Austin Technology Incubator)
Catherine Crago (Diversity Interactive)
Art Markman (The University of Texas at Austin)

Continuing Education & Workforce Development

10 Papers or 10,000 Followers?
Robert Blaine (Jackson State University)
Tina Benevides (Nipissing University)
Warren Wiechmann (University of California at Irvine)

Adult Learning in Resource-Poor Settings
Yvonne MacPherson (BBC Media Action)

Frameworks for Modern-Day Apprenticeships
Jon Kolko (Austin Center for Design)
Jonathan Lewis (N/A)
Diana Griffin (GirlsGuild)
Fred Beecher (The Nerdery)

Growing Transformational Teachers and School Leaders
Preston Smith (Rocketship Education)

Higher Ed in the Context of Unemployment
Michael Staton (LearnCapital)

Inspire, Lead, Innovate, Make More, TEACH
Mauro Diaz (US Department of Education)

Is Being Tech-Savvy the New MBA?
Kirsten Bailey (HootSuite)
Megan Cole-Karagory (Mozilla Foundation)
Dr William Ward (Syracuse University)
Yair Riemer (Career Arc Group)

Mind the Gap: Myth that College Preps You for Jobs
Dan Rosensweig (Chegg)

Online Education as a Passport for Learning
De Janiera Thomas (Toddler Town Learning Center)
Frank Britt (Penn Foster)
Erika Blair (Penn Foster)
John Cardinal (Penn Foster)

Professionals + Professors = Career Readiness
Kate Stevenson (Chicago Association of Direct Marketing Educational Foundation)
J. Steven Kelly (DePaul University)
Molly Garris (Leo Burnett)

Survival in the New Knowledge Economy
David Brake (LRNGO Inc)

Teaching American Values: Innovation and Creativity
Caroline Hendrie (Education Writers Association)
Vince Bertram (Project Lead The Way)

DIY, Maker & Hacker

Build, Create and Hack: Bringing STEAM into K-12
John Steckel (Skyline High School)
Bruce Wellman (Olathe Public Schools)
Lindsay Levkoff (SparkFun Electronics)
Amir Abo-Shaeer (Dos Pueblos Engineering Academy)

Making and Learning: Put Your Hands Together!
Paloma Garcia-Lopez (Maker Education Initiative)
Dustin Stiver (The Sprout Fund)
Lisa Brahms (Children's Museum of Pittsburgh)

MOOCovery: 12-Steps for Online Course Creators
Stace Carter (University of Virginia)

Students Make Real Space Experiments with Arduino
Wietse van Bruggen (Kennisnet Foundation)

Technology: Forget the Stuff, What Are We Making?
Christopher Tine (Macmillan Science & Education)
Basil Kolani (The Dwight School)

Education Policy & Funding

Cheaper. Faster. Better? The 10k Degree.
Thomas Lindsay (Texas Public Policy)
Jean Floten (Washington Western Governor's University)
Kevin Carey (New America Foundation)
Zakiya Smith (Lumina Foundation)

Does Ugly Politics Mean Ugly Policy?
Christopher Murray (Thompson Coburn LLP)
Diane Auer Jones (Career Education Corporation)
Cecilia Retelle (Ranku)
Christina Culver (C/H Global Strategies)

EdTech: Game-Changing Public-Private Partnerships
Andrea Coleman (New York City Public Schools)
Sarah Hall (Harley & Co)
Matt Greenfield (Rethink Education Fund)
John Duong (Kellogg Foundation)

Education Reform is the Cause of 2014
Alexis Morin (Students for Education Reform)
Caroline Howard (Forbes)
Sydney Morris (Educators 4 Excellence)

Going All the Way: 100% Outcomes Funding
Richard Froeschle (Texas Workforce Commission)
Susan Brown (Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board)
Michael Bettersworth (Texas State Technical College System)
Mike Reeser (Texas State Technical College System)

Imagining a "Snappy New Day” in the Neighborhood
Linda Simensky (PBS)
Sara DeWitt (PBS)
Michael Fragale (Corporation for Public Broadcasting)

Rethinking Teaching and Learning: Competency-Based
Susan Patrick (International Association for K-12 Online Learning)
Maureen Wentworth (Council of Chief State School Officers)

Transforming Your City: A Collaborative Approach
Neerav Kingsland (New Schools for New Orleans)
Matthew Randazzo (Choose To Succeed)
Abby Andrietsch (Schools That Can Milwaukee)
Kristoffer Haines (Rocketship Education)

Votes Matter More Than Money: Grassroots Advocacy
Thomas Ratliff (State Board of Education)
Jimmie Don Aycock (Texas House of Representatives)
Joanne Salazar (TAMSA)
Dineen Majcher (TAMSA)

Entrepreneurialism in Education

An Ecosystem Model to Scale Education Innovation
Priscilla Sands (SCH Academy)
Chris Lehmann (Science Leadership Academy)
Bobbi Kurshan (University of Pennsylvania Graduate School of Education)
Martin Ihrig (UPenn Wharton)

Delivering on the Promise of Learning Games
Sooinn Lee (LocoMotive Labs)
Cameron White (NewSchools Venture Fund)
Jacob Klein (Motion Math)
PJ Gunsagar (Kidaptive)

Digital Corps: A Model for Midwest Student Success
Jonathan Huer (Ball State University)

Empowered to Act: Postsecondary Innovation Zones
Vincent Tinto (Syracuse University School of Education)
Charles Ambrose (University of Central Missouri)
Bridget Terry Long (Harvard Graduate School of Education)
Sandy Speicher (IDEO)

NOLA: A Haven for Ed Startups
Ginger Powers (Greater New Orleans, Inc)
Matt Candler (4.0 Schools)
Jennifer Medbery (Kickboard)
Leslie Jacobs (New Orleans Startup Fund)

Sansabelts and Skinny Jeans: The Innovation Chasm
JJ Baskin (Education Capital)

Show Me the Money: How to Get Funded in EdTech
Rafael Corrales (Charles River Ventures)
Ki Mae Heussner (GigaOm)
Andrew D'Souza (Top Hat)

Startups Should Talk with Researchers and Educators
George Veletsianos (Royal Roads University)
Amy Collier (Stanford University)
Audrey Watters (Hack Education)
Tanya Joosten (University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee)

Stop. Collaborate and Listen: Teachers and EdTech Team Up
Ben Stern (Trinity School NYC)
Stephanie Cerda (The University of Texas Elementary School)

Teachers: Undiscovered Entrepreneurial Rock Stars
Michael Kleba (North Shore High School)

The Competitive Advantage of Teacher Leadership
Sujata Bhatt (The Incubator School)
Barnett Berry (Center for Teaching Quality)
Jessica Millstone (Joan Ganz Cooney Center)
Kate Reilly (E-Line Media)

Win-Win! Strategies for EdTech/Educator Engagement
Dion Lim (NextLesson)
Lindsey Own (The Evergreen School)
Jay Goyal (Actively Learn)
Stephanie Sandifer (Lagniappe Learning)

XX in EdTech: Women's Influence as Consumers
Sehreen Noor Ali (EdTech Women)

Gaming & Virtual Learning

EdTech for Adults: Huge Need, Great Opportunity
Alex Chisholm (Skylab Learning)
Bror Saxberg (Kaplan Inc)
Jeff Carter (Digital Promise)
Matthew Muench (The Joyce Foundation)

Encouraging Ethical and Critical Thinking with Play
Peter Stidwill (Learning Games Network)

Games in the Classroom: United Colonies ARG
Mike Minadeo (Gamedesk)

Gaming Theory: The New Look of Math Class
Alex Sarlin (TripleJump)

ListenUp! SpeakUp! GameUp! A Game Data Discussion
Robert Torres (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation)
Allisyn Levy (BrainPOP)
Julie Evans (Project Tomorrow)
Jessica Millstone (Joan Ganz Cooney Center)

Lost in Translation: Applying the Latest Research
Sujata Bhatt (The Incubator School)
Bjorn Jeffrey (Toca Boca)
Chris Curran (Education Growth Partners)
Lee Banville (University of Montana)

MOOCs: Why They Fail & How We Can Save Them
Melissa Loble (Instructure)
Rip Empson (Techcrunch)
Syon Bhanot (Harvard Kennedy School of Government)
Shaya Fidel (Top Hat)

Making MOOC Magic: What Students Have to Say
Steven Mintz (Institute for Transformational Learning)
Anant Agarwal (edX)

Scaling Up Classroom Grown Games
Farhan Shah (Ripley House Charter School)
Pita Benz (Upper One Games)
Michael Angst (E-Line Media)
Rick Brennan (Ripley House Charter School)

Sesame Street and the Second Screen Experience
James Kane (Two Bulls)
Joey Egger (Two Bulls)
Brian Vogelsang (Qualcomm)
Mindy Brooks (Sesame Workshop)

Teacher Level Up! - Gamification of PD
Matt Baier (Cathedral Catholic High School)

To LMS or Not to LMS
Stan Silverman (New York Institute of Technology)
Adam Seldow (Chesterfield County Public Schools)
Crystal Hutter (Edmodo)

What Lies Below: Implicit Learning in Games
Jodi Asbell-Clarke (TERC)

Global Connections & International Approaches

Building a Global Student Body
Sid Krommenhoek (Chegg)
Jia Kai (Davidson College)
Denis Simon (Arizona State University)

Global Education in China: Connections and Clashes
Gavin Newton Tanzer (Sunrise Education)

Global Science Collaborations: Brazil, Qatar and the US
Rachel Kornhauser (Global Nomads Group)
Julia Stockler (Colégio Stockler)
Ramiro Gonzalez (Boston Arts Academy)
Maria Benkhadra (Global Nomads Group)

International Initiatives to Personalize Learning
Adrian Fenty (Andreessen Horowitz)
Simon Breakspear (Declara)
Vera Lucia Cabral Costa (N/A)
Susan Mann (Education Services Australia)

Open Badges Go Global: Building Valuable Pathways
Sunny Lee (Mozilla Open Badges)
Mark Riches (Makewaves)
Emily Goligoski (Mozilla Foundation)

Reach the Unreachable: Educating More with Less
Suzanne Anthony (Teach For All)
Emmanuel Novy (Pencils of Promise)
Leslie Engle Young (Pencils of Promise)
Michael Jones (Open Equal Free)

The Voice of the Students in MOOCs
Charles Severance (University of Michigan)

Leadership & Inspiration

A Lord, a Liberal, Two Geniuses and Sir Knewton Walk...
Michelle Rhee (Students First)
Rob Lippincott (PBS)
Jose Ferreira (Knewton Inc)
Rod Berger (Core of Education)

Charter Schools: Necessary, but Not the Answer
Steven Zimmerman (The Open School Project)

CIOs: The Catalyst for Innovation in Higher Ed
Michael Krigsman (Asuret)
Vala Afshar (Enterasys)
Joanna Young (University of New Hampshire)
Phil Komarny (Seton Hill University )

Designing the Future University from the Inside
Lisa Davis (Georgetown University)
Ziliang (Michael)
Wang (Georgetown University)
Robert Groves (Georgetown University)

From the Flight Deck: Community in the Classroom
Anita Verna Crofts (University of Washington)

Hack Your Space - Making Your Own Classroom
Don Orth (Hillbrook School)

Meet the Innovators: Succeeding Against the Odds
Bob Wise (Alliance for Excellent Education)
Arwen Imai Matthews (KIPP 3D Academy Middle School)
Ryan Kinser (Walker Middle Magnet School)
Greg Toppo (USA Today)

More Than Making a Difference: EdNews is Evolving
Daniel Rezac (EdReach)
Leah Clapman (PBS Newshour)
Betty Ray (Edutopia)

Remember That One Teacher?
Reagan Pugh (Stelos Alliance)
Hudson Baird (PelotonU)

RESPECT Teaching
Brad Jupp (US Department of Education)

The Digital Zombie Apocalypse
Carl Hooker (Eanes ISD)

Women: Disruptors of Education
Deborah Quazzo (GSV Advisors)
Jessie Woolley-Wilson (Dreambox Learning)
Lynda Weinman (lynda.com)
Betsy Corcoran (EdSurge)

Shared & Open Resources

50 Kids to 50 States: Igniting the Educade Nation
Lucien Vattel (GameDesk)

A La Carte Education: The Evolution of Learning
Chanelle Henry (Bluewolf)
Marie Kyle (Bluewolf)
Jarrett Coger (Pavo Collective)

Bridging the Teacher-Entrepreneur Divide
Steven Isaacs (William Annin Middle School)
Katya Hott (E-Line Media)

Crowdteaching: A Learning Revolution
Tyler DeWitt (MIT)

Did It Work? Evaluating the Impact of LRMI for OER
Melissa Wadman (Smithsonian Institution)
Darren Milligan (Smithsonian Institution)
Sue Cowden (inBloom)

Failure is Our Friend: Embracing the Messy Bits
Anna Roberts (Working Examples)
Jolene Zywica (Working Examples)

Around the World Looking for Innovation
Carla Albertuni (Coletivo Educ-Ação)

Making Museums Magnetic for Today's Communities
Tricia Berry (The University of Texas at Austin)
Katie Kizziar (Thinkery)
Adam Nye (Thinkery)
Lisa Brahms (Children's Museum of Pittsburgh)

Open Education: The Business and Policy Case for OER
Cable Green (Creative Commons)

Taking Education PAST the Cloud
Richard Charlesworth (Tennessee Department of Education)

The Textbook is Dead - Long Live the Teachers!
Eric Bettinger (Stanford University)
Carlos Watson (Ozy Media)
Wanda Longoria (Northside American Federation of Teachers)
Louise Rogers (TSL Education)

Where's Waldo? The Search for Superior OER
Dennis Villano (Burlington Public Schools)

Social & Mobile Learning

Augmented Reality, Wearable Tech and E-Learning?
Jennifer Moss (University of Alaska Fairbanks)

Campus Architecture and the New Mobile Geography
Scott Cohen (Stonehill College)

Connecting the Blended-Learning Dots
Chris Liang-Vergara (FirstLine Schools)
Matthew Peterson (MIND Research Institute)

CTRL/ALT: The Future of the Connected Classroom
Livia Veneziano (Fjord)

EcoMOBILE: Virtual Immersion for Real Students
L. Todd Rose (Harvard Graduate School of Education)
Amy Kamarainen (New York Hall of Science)
Chris Dede (Harvard Graduate School of Education)

Failing, Sharing and Data@PreK Tablet Games Frontier
Meghan McGinley-Crowe (Little Sprouts)
Philip Vahey (SRI International)
Lisa Guernsey (New America Foundation)
Christine Zanchi (WGBH Educational Foundation)

How to Fix a Broken Language Education System
Benny Lewis (Fluent in 3 months)

How to Launch a Student-Run Social Media Endeavor
Paul Stafford (Tarleton State University)
Jennifer Edwards (Tarleton State University)

Informal Learning: Haphazard, Real and Profound
James Cross (MediaCore)

Is School Enough? Meeting Students Where They Learn
Stephen Brown (Pearson Foundation)
Andrew Frishman (Big Picture Learning)
Sierra Goldstein (Pearson Foundation)
Eric Gordon (Berkman Center for Internet & Society)

Learning with Digital and Participatory Maps
Andres Lombana-Bermudez (The University of Texas at Austin)
Claudia Silva (New University of Lisbon)
Debora Lui (University of Pennsylvania )
Giuliana Cucinelli (MIT)

Makers, Geeks and Mentors: Community Learning Hubs
Bryan Wunar (Museum of Science and Industry)
Reed Stevens (Northwestern University)
Dana Ledyard (Girls Who Code)
Andrea Saenz (Chicago Public Library)

RapGenius.EDU and the Future of Reading
Jeremy Dean (Rap Genius)
Louis Lafair (St Stephen's Episcopal School)

Remember Being Psyched for a Video in Class
Stan Muller (Crash Course)
Logan Smalley (Ted Ed)
Angela Lin (YouTube Edu)
Meredith Walker (Amy Poehler's Smart Girls)

Student Affairs: Traditional Communication Sucks
James Britton (Purdue University)

Standards, Assessment & Accountability

Can Technology Save the Common Core?
RiShawn Biddle (Dropout Nation)
Joel Rose (New Classrooms)
Jessie Woolley-Wilson (Dreambox Learning)
Gideon Stein (LightSail Education)

Digital Video: Fast Forwarding Teacher Evaluation
Miriam Greenberg (Harvard University)

Getting Ready for College, Careers and the CCSS
David Conley (Educational Policy Improvement Center)

Grades Are Stupid. Let's Talk About Assessment!
Reshan Richards (Teachers College Columbia University)

How Montessori Will Take Over Public Education
Adam Klaybor (Montessori Records Xpress)

Innovation in Assessment Need Not be an Oxymoron
Brandt Redd (Smarter Balanced)
Phil Olsen (Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction)
Susan Van Gundy (Partnership For The Assessment Of Readiness)

Measuring the Measures of Teacher Quality
Lisa Schmitt (Austin ISD)
Lindsay Lamb (Department of Research and Evaluation)
Karen Cornetto (Austin ISD)