Advisory Board

The SXSWedu Advisory Board plays an important role in shaping the SXSWedu Conference & Festival. Members of the board share their time and expertise by evaluating proposed sessions submitted via PanelPicker. The board’s participation weighs heavily in the overall programming of the event.

Similar to the SXSWedu audience, the SXSWedu Advisory Board represents leaders from all backgrounds in education including professionals in focus areas of K-12 and higher education. Board members include representatives of the community such as teachers, administrators, entrepreneurs, policy makers and students from all over the world, each offering unique and diverse perspectives.

2017 Board Members

Adam Gismondi
Boston College
Somerville, Massachusetts

Adil Husain
Emerging Strategy
Singapore, Singapore

Alisha Fredriksson
Minerva Schools at KGI
San Francisco, California

Alli Dunn
4.0 School
Brooklyn, New York

Amanda Alampi
Sunshine Sachs
New York, New York

Amanda Kruysman
Rock Hill School District
Rock Hill, South Carolina

Amanda Winkelsas
PLS 3rd Learning
Buffalo, New York

Amy Looper
OneSeventeen Media, Inc
Austin, Texas

Andrew Smith Lewis
Cerego
San Francisco, California

Anita Givens
Givens Consulting
Austin, Texas

Ann Witherspoon
Midlothian ISD
Midlothian, Texas

Annette Pedersen
University of Copenhagen
Copenhagen, Denmark

Anthony Kim
Education Elements
San Carlos, California

Benjamin Powers
Eagle Hill Southport School
Southport, Connecticut

Beth Carls
OneSeventeen Media
Austin, Texas

Beverly Ball
TinkerBelles
Lakewood, Colorado

Bhargav Srinivasan
Harvard Law School
Austin, Texas

Bill Corrigan
Dell, Inc.
Austin, Texas

Brad Ovenell-Carter
Mulgrave School
Vancouver, British Columbia

Camedra Jefferson
Houston ISD
Houston, Texas

Caroline Hammond
Institute for Transformational Learning
Austin, Texas

Caroline Vander Ark
Getting Smart
Federal Way, Washington

Carri Schneider
Getting Smart
Cincinnati, Ohio

Cathy Carolan
Wimberley ISD
Wimberley, Texas

Charles Wood
University of Tulsa
Tulsa, Oklahoma

Chris Fancher
Meridian World School
Round Rock, Texas

Christine Fox
SETDA
Glen Burnie, Maryland

Christine Ortiz
[Blank]Schools
Orlando, Florida

Claire Wescott
Metro Nashville Public Schools
Nashville, Tennessee

Corinne Weisgerber
St. Edward's University
Austin, Texas

Courtney Power-Freeman
Austin ISD
Austin, Texas

Cynthia Burrow
Strategic Education Solutions, LLC
Holliston, Massachusetts

Dan Blake
Sonoma County Office of Education
Santa Rosa, California

Dan Kulmala
Fort Hays State University
Hays, Kansas

Dan LaSota
University of Alaska Fairbanks
Fairbanks, Alaska

Dana Mortenson
World Savvy
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Daniel Rincón
Tutorya
Bogota, Colombia

David Anderson
HillCo Partners
Austin, Texas

David Brewer
Cornell University
Ithaca, New York

David Conover
Pflugerville ISD
Austin, Texas

David Martz
BroadReach Education
Boston, Massachusetts

David Ross
Partnership for 21st Century
Washington, DC

Deb Clarke
ELLA
Sydney, Australia

DJ Roberts
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Donna Bahorich
State Board of Education
Houston, Texas

Drew Davidson
Carnegie Mellon's Entertainment Technology Center
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Ed Valdez
G51
Austin, Texas

Emily Kotecki
North Carolina Museum of Art
Raleigh, North Carolina

Emily Weerts
4-H CAPITAL
Austin, Texas

Eric Nentrup
Alma
Indianapolis, Indiana

Erik Woning
Lab to Learn
Etten-Leur, Netherlands

Felice Nudelma
Antioch University
Beavercreek, Ohio

Gaby DeLeon
Civitas Learning
Austin, Texas

Gail Conway
Opening Minds
Chicago, Illinois

Gasper Sekelj
Clarkson University
Potsdam, New York

George DeBakey
DeBakey International
Potomac, Maryland

George Rislov
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Georgi Dimitrov
European Commission
Brussels, Belgium

Gina LaMotte
EcoRise Youth Innovations
Austin, Texas

Ginger Gossman
Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
Austin, Texas

Gustavo Rojas
Teach for Mexico
Mexico City, Mexico

Hannah Bricker
The Rise School of Austin
Austin, Texas

Honoria Starbuck
Art Institute of Austin
Austin, Texas

Hugh Norwood
Trinity Education Group
Clarksville, Maryland

Ian Hutchinson
Samsung
Atlanta, Georgia

Jac de Haan
Google
Seattle, Washington

Jaime Casap
Google
Phoenix, Arizona

James Basham
University of Kansas
Lawrence, Kansas

James Miles
Urban Arts Partnership
Brooklyn, New York

Jeff Grabill
Michigan State University
East Lansing, Michigan

Jeff Wayman
Wayman Services, LLC
Austin, Texas

Jennifer Groff
MIT Media Lab
Cambridge, Massachusetts

Jennifer Rees
Civitas Learning
Austin, Texas

Jessica Millstone
BrainPOP
New York, New York

Jim Knight
TES Global
London, United Kingdom

Joan Hughes
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Jodi Lis
Jhpiego
Washington, DC

Joel Thierstein
Mount St. Joseph University
Cincinnati, Ohio

John Cammack
Cammack Associates
Baltimore, Maryland

John Fitzpatrick
Educate Texas
Austin, Texas

Jonathan Johnson
Rooted School
New Orleans, Louisiana

Jonathan Oglesby
imaginED
Germantown, Maryland

Julie Newton
Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary
Austin, Texas

Julie Willcott
Kennebec Valley Community College
Exeter, Maine

Kai Dupe
Amazon
Seattle, Washington

Karen Landolt
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Kathy Burdick
Page by Page, LLC
Tucson, Arizona

Kathy Hurley
Kathy Hurley Consulting
Arlington, Virginia

Kelvin Bentley
Tarrant County College District
Fort Worth, Texas

Kent Charugundla
Incubation fund
New York, New York

Kevin Bauman
Penn Foster Education Group
Boston, Massachusetts

Kevin Hager
Understood
New York, New York

Kevin Mei
The Boston Consulting Group
Dallas, Texas

Kierstan Schwab
Texas PBS
Austin, Texas

Kim Sivick
Edcamp Foundation
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kristine Clerkin
College for America at Southern New Hampshire University
Newton, Massachusetts

Kwee Lan Teo
Austin Chamber of Commerce
Austin, Texas

Lakita Edwards
National Endowment for the Arts
Washington, DC

Langston Clark
The University of Texas at San Antonio
San Antonio, Texas

Laura Gilchrist
Turner USD 202
Kansas City, Missouri

Leigh VandenAkker
East High School
Salt Lake City, Utah

Linda Medina-Lopez
MassMutual Southwest
Austin, Texas

Lindsay Knight
Center for Data Science and Public Policy at the University of Chicago
Chicago, Illinois

Lindsey Own
The Evergreen School
Seattle, Washington

Linsey Hugo
Ohio University
Athens, Ohio

Lisa Samuels
Pflugerville ISD
Austin, Texas

Liz Gossens
Communications Strategy Group
Washington, DC

Lori Gracey
TCEA
Austin, Texas

Marie White
Summit Public Schools
Seattle, Washington

Marisa Kaplan
EdSurge
New York, New York

Mark Andrus
Texas School Safety Center
San Marcos, Texas

Mark Bounds
TIR Music & Business Development
Godalming, Surrey

Mark Coppin
Anne Carlsen Center
Jamestown, North Dakota

Mark Rogers
Meridian School
Austin, Texas

Martin Ihrig
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Martin Moran
Francis W. Parker School
Chicago, Illinois

Mary Kiang
St. Andrew's Schools
Honolulu, Hawaii

Matt Wallaert
Independent
New York, New York

Melissa Parenti
St. John's University
Boston, Massachusetts

Mi'Jan Celie Tho-Biaz
Community Artist Year
Santa Fe, New Mexico

Michael Bettersworth
Texas State Technical College
Austin, Texas

Michael Crawford
Story2
Royal Oak, Michigan

Michael DeGraff
UTeach Institute
Austin, Texas

Michael DiMaggio
CCSSO
Washington, DC

Michael Kleba
North Shore High School
Brooklyn, New York

Michael Mayrath
Knod - Global Learning Network
Austin, Texas

Michael Mills
University of Central Arkansas
Little Rock, Arkansas

Michele Rosen
Charlotte Country Day School
Charlotte North, Carolina

Mike Lawrence
CUE
Placentia, California

Murray Woodward
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, Missouri

Nan Caldwell
Kimihia Early Learning Centre
Christchurch, New Zealand

Natalie Glover
Business Design
Austin, Texas

Nick Bowman
West Virginia University
Morgantown, West Virginia

Nick Hahn
Austin Spark League
Austin, Texas

Peter Hutton
Beaver Country Day School
Brookline, Massachusetts

Peter Nilsson
Deerfield Academy
Deerfield, Massachusetts

Rainesford Stauffer
The New School
Owensboro, Kentucky

Raymond Rose
Rose & Smith Associates
Port Aransas, Texas

Sarojani Mohammed
The Learning Accelerator
Austin, Texas

Stephan Turnipseed
Destination Imagination
Pike Road, Alabama

Stephanie Sandifer
Houston Independent School District
Houston, Texas

Stephanie Villegas
Edcamp Austin
Austin, Texas

Steve Amos
HealthCode
Austin, Texas

Steve Kupfer
Red House Education
Brooklyn, New York

Steven Freidmutter
SF Ventures
Ithaca, New York

Steven Hodas
Digital Promise
New York, New York

Susan Nozick
Elgin ISD
Austin, Texas

Tanya Joosten
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Therese Laux
AIM Institute
Omaha, Nebraska

Thurman Nassoiy
Region 4 Education Service Center
Houston, Texas

Todd Groves
West Contra Costa USD
Richmond, California

Tom Burnett
ramBleT LLC
Livingston, Texas

Tony Brown
Public Consulting Group
Davidson, North Carolina

Torrie Dunlap
Kids Included Together
San Diego, California

Tricia Berry
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Wietse van Bruggen
Kennisnet Foundation
Zoetermeer, Netherlands

Yancy Unger
Five-Star Technologies
Bedford, Indiana

Z. Mike Wang
Minerva
San Francisco, California

Zac Ziebarth
SmartRoots Global
Austin, Texas

Zak Malamed
Student Voice
Great Neck, New York